National Center for Youth Law

Staff

2019 NCYL Staff

 


Jacinda Abcarian
Development Manager

Crystal Adams
Attorney, Legal Advocacy

Melissa Adamson
Attorney, Immigration & Legal Advocacy

Mae Ackerman-Brimberg
Senior Attorney, Collaborative Responses to Commercial Sexual Exploitation Initiative

Ki Allen
Deputy Director, Information Technology

Jasmine Amons
Senior Program and Policy Coordinator, Youth Justice

Kayla Antes
Senior Education Liaison, Compassionate Systems: California

Reymundo Juan Armendariz
Senior Community Policy Associate, Youth Justice

Julee Aros-Thornton
Education Liaison II, FosterEd: Arizona

Shelbby Bambrick
Senior Education Liaison, Compassionate Education Systems, Antelope Valley

Jasmine Barber
Education Liaison, Compassionate Education Systems, Antelope Valley

Matthew Bedrick
Equal Justice Works Legal Fellow

Anna Belkin
Fiza Quraishi Fellow, Child Welfare

Shakti Belway
Deputy Director, Program, Policy and Litigation

Taima Beyah
Human Resources Partner

Hannah Benton
Directing Attorney, Legal Advocacy & Juvenile Justice

Austin Block
Education Liaison, Santa Clara County

Shane Carr
Senior Education Liaison, FosterEd: Arizona, Yavapai County

Mulia Clark
Bookkeeper

Kawena Cole
Senior Program Manager, Compassionate Education Systems, Antelope Valley

Maria Contreras
Program Associate, Collaborative Responses to Commercial Sexual Exploitation Initiative

Diane de Gramont
Attorney, Immigration & Legal Advocacy

Rose Deblas
Program Manager, FosterEd: Arizona

Neha Desai
Attorney, Director, Immigration

Ashely Dickerson
Senior Education Liaison II, FosterEd: Arizona

Valeria Esparza
Education Liaison, Compassionate Education Systems, Santa Clara County

Michelle Francois
Senior Director, Compassionate Education Systems

Erin French
Legal Fellow

Seth Galanter
Attorney, Senior Director, Legal Advocacy

Nandi Gamboa
Administrative Coordinator

Crystal Garcia
Compassionate Systems Program and Technology Manager

Yvette Gomez
Senior Education Liaison, Compassionate Education Systems: California

Victoria Gonzales
Education Liaison, FosterEd: Arizona

Dafna Gozani
Senior Policy Attorney, Youth Justice Initiative

Rebecca Gudeman de Ortiz
Attorney, Senior Director, Health

Patty Guinto
Director, Marketing, Communications and Brand

Frankie Guzman
Attorney, Director, Youth Justice Initiative

Jesse Hahnel
Attorney, Executive Director

Jennifer Harris
Education Liaison II, FosterEd: Arizona

Michael Harris
Attorney, Senior Director, Legal Advocacy & Juvenile Justice

Ashley Hart
Human Resources Representative

Christal Heard
Education Liaison, Compassionate Education Systems, Antelope Valley

Jennie Hedges
Program Manager, FosterEd: Arizona

Joy Hernandez
Senior Program Manager, Compassionate Education Systems, Santa Clara County

Stephanie Horwitz
Equal Justice Works Fellow, Juvenile Justice

Karla James
Deputy Director of Finance and Operations

Taylor Jones
Equal Justice Works Fellow, Legal Advocacy

Poonam Juneja
Directing Attorney, Legal Advocacy & Child Welfare

Darya Larizadeh
Senior Policy Attorney, Youth Justice Initiative

Hong Le
Attorney, Legal Advocacy & Juvenile Justice

Marie Lim
Development Manager

Kendra Lizardo
Senior Program Associate, Foster Youth Reproductive Access Project

Jacklyn (Jacki) Lusher
Education Liaison II, FosterEd: Arizona, Pima County

Rebecca Magnuson
Paralegal, Legal Advocacy

Allyson Miller
Program Associate, Immigration

Jessica Montoya
Education Liaison, FosterEd: Arizona

Soraya Morales Nuñez
Paralegal, Legal Advocacy

Allison Newcombe
Attorney, Associate Director, Collaborative Responses to Commercial Sexual Exploitation Initiative, Los Angeles

Margaret Olmos
Director, Compassionate Education Systems California

Kimia Pakdaman
Senior Program Associate, Reproductive Health Equity Project for Foster Youth

Miranda Perry
External Relations Manager

Izzy Phan
Development Associate

Freya Pitts
Senior Attorney, Legal Advocacy

Sandra Preciado
Education Liaison, FosterEd: Arizona

Haley Reimbold
Development Director

Joanne Rodriguez
Education Liaison II, Compassionate Education Systems, Antelope Valley

Miriam A. Rollin
Attorney, Director, Education Civil Rights Alliance

Janette Saldana
Education Liaison II, Compassionate Education Systems, Santa Clara County

Daniel Senter
Deputy Director & Counsel, Compassionate Systems

Brenda Shum
Senior Directing Attorney

Jean Strout
Attorney, Child Welfare & Legal Advocacy

Jason Sutton
Senior Controller

Atasi Uppal
Senior Policy Attorney, Juvenile Justice and Education

Jessica Valadez
Equal Justice Works Fellow, Collaborative Responses to Commercial Sexual Exploitation Initiative

Rachel Velcoff Hults
Senior Equity and Access Attorney, Health

Kate Walker Brown
Attorney, Director, Collaborative Responses to Commercial Sexual Exploitation Initiative

Leecia Welch
Senior Director, Legal Advocacy & Child Welfare

Mishan Wroe
Senior Attorney, Immigration & Legal Advocacy