Latest News
[…] 15See Menjivar, supra.

16Menjivar, supra at 4.

17E.g.,New York law states,“the family court or surrogate’s court shall retain continuing jurisdiction over the parties and the child and may, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, revoke, modify or extend its order....” NY SOC SERV § 384-b (2003).

18E.g., see AZ ST 14-5313 (2003).

19Florida’s law requiring submission of an annual guardianship reports explains,“[t]he court shall review the appropriateness and extent of a guardianship annually.” FL ST §744.372 (2003).

208 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i).

218 C.F.R. § 204.11(a).

228 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) (emphasis added).

23Menjivar,supra at 4.

24 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i).

258 U.S.C. §1101(a)(27)(J); 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(d)(2)(iii). This determination may be made by any “court or agency recognized by the juvenile court and authorized by law to make such decisions.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(d)(2)(iii).